gc2000header.gif (23361 bytes)

gc2000header3.gif (3174 bytes)

Return to GC2000 Homepage
Petitions and Resolutions
General Conference News
Audio/Video Coverage
Daily Proceedings
About General Conference
Music and Worship
Delegates
Legislative Committees
Studies and Reports
Downloads
Related Articles

 

Schedule

Registration

Monday, May 1 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Main Lobby of the Cleveland Convention Center
Tuesday, May 2 8:00 a. m. to 8:00 p.m. Main Lobby of the Cleveland Convention Center
Wednesday, May 3 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon Main Lobby of the Cleveland Convention Center

Registration after noon on Wednesday, May 3 will be in the Business Manager's Office, Room 223.

Agenda and Program

Following is the overall program of the 2000 General Conference in Cleveland, Ohio. The Committee on Agenda will plan in detail each Day's business schedule once the Conference convenes and each day's schedule will be posted as soon as it's available.

Monday, May 1   10:00 a.m. Orientation for Racial and Ethnic Minority Delegates (Room R212B)
10:30 a.m. Commission on Central Conference Affairs (Room R211)
1:00 p.m. Training of Recorders (Room R205A)
7:00 p.m. Pre Conference Reception for Bishops (Rock and Roll Hall of Fame)
9:00 p.m. Orientation for Delegates under the Age of 30 (Hall B, B109)
Tuesday, May 2  7:30 a.m. Orientation for Women Delegates (check at registration desk)
8:30 a.m. Orientation for Delegates from outside the United States (Room R205B)
9:30 a.m. Organization of Committee on Courtesies and Privileges (Room A104)
Organization of Committee on Presiding Officers (Room R207)
9:45 a.m.  Organization of Committee on Credentials (Room A102)
Organization of Committee on the journal (Room A105)
10:00 a.m. Orientation for Delegates under the Age of 30 (Hall B, B109)
1:30 p.m.  Opening Worship and Holy Communion

Preacher, Bishop Robert C. Morgan, President of the Council of Bishops

2:45 p.m.  Organization of the Conference
Recognition of Delegates, Affiliated Autonomous and Concordat Churches
4:30 p.m. Organization of Legislative Committees
6:00 p.m.  Training for Legislative Committee Chairs and Vice Chairs (Room R202)
Training for Legislative Committee Secretaries, Assistant Secretaries, and Recorders (Room R205A)
8:15 p.m. Episcopal Address
Wednesday, May 3 8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m.  Worship Service

Preacher, Bishop Arthur f. Kulah, Liberia Area

9:00 a.m.  Conference business or committee meetings
Laity Address (May 3 only)
Connectional Process Team Report (May 3 only)
12:30 p.m. Lunch Recess
2:30 p.m.  Conference business or committee meetings
5:00 p.m.  Dinner Recess
7:30 p.m.  Evening programs, Conference business, committee meetings

(The Wednesday schedule above will generally apply to the succeeding days of the Conference, with the exception of Sunday.)

Thursday, May 4 8:00 a.m. Choral Music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop George W. Bashore, Pittsburgh Area

9:00a.m. United Brethren in Christ & Evangelical Association 200"' Anniversary Celebration
9:15 a.m.  Millard Fuller, Habitat for Humanity
7:30 p.m.  Connectional Process Team Time for Discernment
8:30 p.m.  Act of Repentance for Reconciliation
  
Friday, May 5   8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Janice R. Huie, Arkansas Area

9:00 a.m. Africa University Report
5:30 p.m. Higher Education Night (Convention Center Hall D)
Saturday, May 6 8:00 a.m.. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Charles Jordan, Iowa Area

9:00 a.m. Business or committee meetings
Sunday, May 7 7:00 p.m. Ohio Area Program
Monday, May 8 8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Daniel Arichea, Baguio Area, the Philippines

9:00 a.m. Communities of Shalom Report
7:30 p.m. National Plan for Hispanic Ministries
Tuesday, May 9 8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Richard C. Looney, South Georgia Area

9:00 a.m. Business
Wednesday, May 10  8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Ecumenical Worship Service

Preacher, The Rev. Dr. George Carey, Archbishop of Canterbury

Recognition of Ecumenical Representatives
Thursay, May 11 8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Joel N. Martinez, Nebraska Area

9:00 a.m. Business
Friday, May 12 8:00 a.m. Choral music
8:15 a.m. Worship

Preacher, Bishop Mary Ann Swenson, Denver Area

9:00 a.m. Business
10:00 a.m. Closing Service

Preacher, Bishop William B. Oden, Dallas Area

  Adjournment

Have questions about General Conference?  Call InfoServ at 1-800-251-8140, 8AM-4:30PM Central Time, Monday-Friday.  Email: infoserv@umcom.umc.org 

Website Copyright 2000 United Methodist Communications; All Rights Reserved

UMC.org